• Register
search
Log In

Do you need help with Admissions, Recruitment, Scholarships, Jobs, Sexual Health, General Health or any other critical information then call Askmeghana on +233 501136056 to book appointment and talk to experts.

Welcome to Askmeghana. You can discuss any issues bothering you. We are here to help you solve all your problems and get the correct information you seek. Join the happy community.


Welcome to the Community!

26.4k questions

25k answers

48k users

PROCEDURE FOR EXTENSION OF STAY

Visitors may abide by the following procedure in their application for extension or stay.

Completion of the requisite application forms obtained from the Immigration Headquarters or the nearest Regional Commands of the Service.
Provision of two current passport-sized photographs.
An application letter from those who wish to stay for a period more than 3 months stating reason (s) for the request.
Provision of a valid return ticket or any form of guarantee that the visitor will leave the country at the end of the period requested for.
Provision of documentary evidence of intent to invest in Ghana (applicable to would-be investors only).
Provision of a valid passport; and
The payment of the requisite processing fee.

Please note that employment is restricted while on visitor’s permit.

asked in General Information anonymous
edited

Please log in or register to answer this question.

...