search
Log In

Askmeghana is now on whatsapp. Join Askmeghana Central Applications Office Whatsapp Group for Admissions and Career Guidance and General Counseling <<< Contact 0556202845 / 0551699422

>>> Contact Central Applications Office Now for Admissions, Career Guidance, Jobs and Educational Issues Click Here to Apply!

Welcome to Askmeghana. You can discuss any issues bothering you. We are here to help you solve all your problems and get the correct information you seek. Join the happy community.


Welcome to the Community!

26.5k questions

25.2k answers

148k users

3 Answers

1 vote

The results be Released Latest by Mid the 2nd week in August.

1 vote

15th August [email protected]:30am

0 votes

WAEC releases 2014 WASSCE results
Tuesday 19th August , 2014 7:59 am

The West African Examinations Council (WAEC) has released the provisional results of candidates who wrote the May/June 2014 West Africa Senior School Certificate Examination (WASSCE).

Out of the 242,162 candidates who wrote the examination, 68,062 of them, representing 28.11 percent, made grades A1 to C6 in at least six subjects, including English Language and Core Mathematics and are therefore eligible for admission to tertiary institutions.

According to a statement signed by the the Principal Public Affairs Officer of WAEC, Mrs. Agnes Teye-Cudjoe, ”the council had already posted the results online and candidates desirous of knowing their results could access it at the WAEC website using a scratch card.”

The statement further stated that the council was in the process of dispatching the results to the schools and advised candidates to contact the heads of their former schools for their results.

Providing some more information on the release of the results on the Citi Breakfast Show, Mrs. Teye-Cudjoe said the candidates ”did slightly better” in 2014 than in 2013.

”This year we’ve recorded 28.11 percent of candidates getting aggregates A1 to C6 in six of their subjects including Maths and English and last year we had 19.15 percent of candidates…,” she noted.

She also added that in collaboration with the Ghana Education Service, candidates who owed school fees cannot access their results online until they go to their schools and settle their fees.

”The affected candidates can only access their results from their schools.”

...