• Register
search
Log In

Marketers and biomedical scientist needed. Send your CV to [email protected] or call +233 501136056

Welcome to Askmeghana. You can discuss any issues bothering you. We are here to help you solve all your problems and get the correct information you seek. Join the happy community.


Welcome to the Community!

26.9k questions

25.5k answers

81.8k users

in Travel

1 Answer

0 votes

Hello, The requirements are different so being refused a visitors visa should not have any effect on your spouse visa application.

To qualify for a UK spouse / marriage visa you must satisfy the following requirements:

  • You and your spouse must be 18 years old or over.
  • You must have met each other and be legally married - this is to prevent arranged marriages.
  • You must intend to live together permanently.
  • You must have enough money to support yourselves (and any dependents) without claiming public funds.
  • Your sponsoring partner must earn more than £18,600 per year or have enough savings to be able to sponsor you. The minimum financial requirement is higher if they are also sponsoring dependant children.
  • You must have suitable accommodation for you, your spouse and any dependants.
  • You must satisfy the English language requirements.
  • Or VISIT    http://www.visalogic.net/uk/uk-spouse-visa/4/103  for more details.

edited by
...