• Register
search
Log In

Do you need help with Admissions, Recruitment, Scholarships, Jobs, Sexual Health, General Health or any other critical information then call Askmeghana on +233 501136056 to book appointment and talk to experts.

Welcome to Askmeghana. You can discuss any issues bothering you. We are here to help you solve all your problems and get the correct information you seek. Join the happy community.


Welcome to the Community!

26.4k questions

25k answers

47.7k users

1 Answer

0 votes

Visa requirements

Important Information

  • Applicants (including children) have to apply at the Embassy IN PERSON.
  • Applicants are requested to fill out the visa application form in capital letters.The form has to be signed and dated.
  • Visa fees have to be paid upon submitting the application and will not be refunded if the visa is not granted or the application is withdrawn.
  • Visa fees are fixed in EURO and payable in Ghanaian Cedis (to the administrative rate of exchange of the Royal Netherlands Embassy – the visa fees are therefore subject to change, without prior notice.). The list of applicable visa fees in Cedis can be found in the waiting area of the consular section and at the visa counters.
  • Compliance with the visa conditions, mentioned at page 2, does not automatically guarantee a visa being issued. In addition to the standard requirements, other supporting documents may be required depending on the specific nature of your application.
  • You are strongly advised to submit your application at least 4 weeks prior to the date of intended departure. If you are travelling to Belgium you are advised to apply 3 months in advance.
  • No visa can be issued on the same day of the application.
  • Fake or forged documents will not be returned and may be sent to the competent authorities.
  • Persons with a residence permit for any of the EEA-countries: Andorra, Canada, Japan, Monaco, San Marino, Switzerland or the United States, do not need to apply for an airport transit visa, except when it is their first entry inot that country.Holders of diplomatic or servce passports are also exempted from the obligation to obtain an airport transit visa.
  • In certain specific cases a visa application has to be presented to the concerned authorities in the Netherlands for adecision. This process could take 2-3 months.
  • In case of a pending application, the passport will be stamped and no application can be submitted at any other Schengen Embassy until the visa is either issued or the application is rejected. In case of rejection, the applicant will be officially be informed of the reason. 

General Visa requirements, applicable to all types of visa

  • National passport, valid untill at least three months after completion of the intended visit, together with a clear photocopy of the holder page.
  • Two recent, passport-size photographs.
  • Printout of the booked flight details issued and stamped by the airline. In first instance NO TICKET. After a positive decison has beeen taken, a confirmed return or onward ticket (airline stamped: “non transferable, non-endorsable and non-retoutable”) may be requested before the visa can be issued.
  • In case another country for which a visa is required will be visited after the intended stay in The Netherlands, a visa for that country should be endorsed in the passport before the application can be processed.
  • Original invitation letter and/or official letter of guarantee of the reference(s) in The Netherlands, in the Dutch language (NO PHOTOCOPY OR FAX; invitation letters are subject to verification).
  • Proof of sufficient financial means to cover all expenses during your stay in The Netherlands. NO CASH.
  • Original, up-to-date bank statements of the past six months, including the address and telephone number of the bank (statements are subject to verification).
  • Previous passports, if applicable.
  • Please note that for minors written parental consent of both parents is required together with original passports + photocopy of the holder pages.
answered
...